response to motion for attorney fees floridaresponse to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] (Shniderman v. Fitness Innovations (2008) 994 So. Join or Renew Membership Online; One-Time Donation Online; Shop; Oct.19, 2016); Mendez v. Radec Corp., 818 F.Supp. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Moreover, the sanction is limited to the amount of the moving party's reasonable expenses. Last. 0
You just lost a case in which the opposing party has a claim for attorney fees pursuant to a contract, statute or other fee-shifting mechanism.